CORE PROGRAM | 2019-2020


Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Fall term

COL1000HF Faculty Seminar/S. Dowling, Friday, 2-4
COL5110HF Post Capitalist Fantasy/E. Cazdyn, Thursday, 11-1
COL5130HF Comparison and “the Human”/U. Esonwanne, Tuesday, 11-1/New
COL5135HF Climate Genres/E. Jagoe, Monday, 1-3 /New
COL5136HF Space, Place and Power/H. Bahoora, Wednesday, 1-3/New
JFC5025HF Feminism and Postmodernism: Theory and Practice/B. Havercroft, Tuesday, 3-5
JGC1855HF Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel/Wednesday 3-5
JHL1680HF – Revolutionary Women’s Cultures in East Asia, early to mid 20th century/A. Grewal, Tuesday 1-3
JLE5225HF Passage from History to Fiction/N. Kortenaar , Thursday 3-5 /New
JLV5134HF Theories of the Novel/K. Holland/Friday, 11-1/ New
JOS5019HF Cervantes and Renaissance Humanism/S. Rupp, Thursday, 1-3 /New

Spring term

COL5047HS The Two Avant-Gardes/Komaromi, Thursday, 11-1
COL5096HS The Problem of Translation: Historical, Theoretical and Pragmatic Perspectives/M. Revermann, Friday, 12-2
COL5126HS Sports Narrated: Literary and Interdisciplinary Exploration of Sports represented in Textual and Visual Media/A. Sakaki, Tuesday, 10-12/New
COL5138HS Dramaturgy of the Dialectic/R. Comay, Wednesday, 4-6/New  at room 418, 4th Floor, Jackman Humanities Building, 170 St George Street
COL5139HS Critical Race Theory/M. Nyquist/Monday, 10-1/New
JFC5105HS Collections of Knowledge: Encyclopedism and Travel Literature, 1500-1800/A. Mostch, Wednesday, 10-12
JFC5129HS  Performative Autobiographical Acts: Painted and Photographic Representations of Self in Personal and Political Testimonials/J. LeBlanc, Thursday, 3-5
JHL1282H Comparative Totalitarian Culture/T. Lahusen, Tuesday, 1 -3/New

Summer term
COL2100HS Corpus Infinitum: Art and the Possibility of  Justice/D. Ferreira da Silva/condensed course from April 13 to May 10, 2020, from 1-4 pm:
April: Monday 13; Wednesday 15; Monday 20; Wednesday 22; Monday 27; Wednesday 29
May: Monday 4 ; Wednesday 6.


 

 

 COURSE SCHEDULE |2019-2020

Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Fall term:

Monday:
1-3: COL5135HF Climate Genres/E. Jagoe

Tuesday
11-1: COL5130HF Comparison and “the Human”/U. Esonwanne
1-3: JHL1680HF Revolutionary Women’s Cultures in East Asia, early to mid 20th century/A. Grewal
3-5: JFC5025HF Feminism and Postmodernism: Theory and Practice/B. Havercroft

Wednesday:
1-3: COL5136HF Space, Place and Power/H. Bahoora
3-5: JGC1855HF Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel

Thursday:
11-1: COL5110HF Post Capitalist Fantasy/E. Cazdyn
1-3: JOS5019HF Cervantes and Renaissance Humanism/S. Rupp
3-5: JLE5225HF Passage from History to Fiction/N. Kortenaar

Friday:
11-1: JLV5134HF Theories of the Novel/K. Holland
2-4:  COL1000HF Faculty Seminar/S. Dowling

Spring term:

Monday:
10-1: COL5139HS Critical Race Theory/M. Nyquist

Tuesday
10-12: COL5138HS Sports Narrated: Literary and Interdisciplinary Exploration of Sports represented in Textual and Visual Media/A. Sakaki
1 -3: JHL1282H Comparative Totalitarian Culture/T. Lahusen

Wednesday:
10-12: JFC5105HS Collections of Knowledge: Encyclopedism and Travel Literature, 1500-1800/A. Mostch
4-6: COL5081HS Benjamin’s Arcades Project/R. Comay at Room 418, 4th Floor, Jackman Humanities Building, 170 St George Street

Thursday:
11-1: COL5047HS The Two Avant-Gardes/Komaromi
3-5: JFC5129HS  Performative Autobiographical Acts: Painted and Photographic Representations of Self in Personal and Political Testimonials/J. LeBlanc

 Friday:
12-2: COL5096HS The Problem of Translation: Historical, Theoretical and Pragmatic Perspectives/M. Revermann

Summer term:

COL2100HS Corpus Infinitum: Art and the Possibility of  Justice/D. Ferreira da Silva/condensed course from April 13 to May 10, 2020, from 1-4 pm:
April: Monday 13; Wednesday 15; Monday 20; Wednesday 22; Monday 27; Wednesday 29
May: Monday 4 ; Wednesday 6.

Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Updated: July 22, 2019

 

 

CORE PROGRAM | 2018-19


Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Fall term

COL1000H Faculty Seminar/Coordinator: U. Esonwanne
COL5018H Gender, Agency, and Life Writing/B. Havercroft
COL5081H Benjamin’s Arcades Project/R. Comay
COL5129H New Addictions/E. Jagoe /New course
COL5133H Comparative Modernisms/H. Bahoora / New course
JGC1855H Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel
JLA5082H The Rhetoric of PhotographyA. Sakaki
DRA3907HY Collisions and Common Ground: Art – Technology – Performance/P. Kleber

Spring term

COL5033H Visual Portraitures in Contemporary Autobiographical Narratives/J. LeBlanc
COL5027H Memory, Trauma, and History/T. Lahusen
COL5117H Freud and Psychoanalysis/J. Zilcosky 
COL5124H Public Reading/A. Komaromi
COL5128H Tragedy: Instantiations of a Dramatic Form in Theatre, Philosophy, Opera and Popular Cinema/M. Revermann
COL5131H Non Disclosure Acts/ E. Cazdyn/  New course
JFC1813H  Literature of Contact and Anthropological Thought 16th-18th Century/A. Motsch
JLV5135H 1968: The Year of Revolution and Protest/D. Obradovic / New course

 

 


 COURSE SCHEDULE |2018-2019

Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Fall term:

Mondays:

Tuesdays
1-3: COL5129H New Addictions/E. Jagoe
3-5: COL5018H  Gender, Agency, and Life Writing/B. Havercroft

Wednesdays:
2-4: JGC1855H Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel
4-6: COL5081H Benjamin’s Arcades Project/R. Comay at Jackman Humanities Building, 170 St. George Street, room 418, 4th Floor.

Thursdays:
10-12: COL5133H  Comparative Modernisms/H. Bahoora
2-4: JLA5082H The Rhetoric of Photography/ A. Sakaki

Fridays:
1-3: COL1000H Faculty Seminar, The Basis for Comparison/U. Esonwanne

 

Spring term:

Mondays:
1:30-4: PhD Writing Group

Tuesdays
9-12: Complit Writing Group for MA & PhD students
12-2-: COL5027H Memory, Trauma, and History/T. Lahusen
2-4: COL5117H  Freud and Psychoanalysis/J. Zilcosky

Wednesdays:
10-12: JFC1813H Literature of Contact and Anthropological Thought 16th-18th Century/A. Motsch
1-3:COL5131H  Non Disclosure Acts/E. Cazdyn

Thursdays:
10-12: COL5124H Public Reading/A. Komaromi
1-3: COL5033H Visual Portraitures in Contemporary Autobiographical Narratives/J. LeBlanc
3-5: JLV5135H 1968: The Year of Revolution and Protest/D. Obradovic

 Fridays:
12-3: COL5128H Tragedy: Instantiations of a Dramatic Form in Theatre, Philosophy, Opera and Popular Cinema/M. Revermann

Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Updated: Jan 16, 2019

 


CORE PROGRAM | 2017-2018

Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.


FALL TERM
COL1000H Faculty Seminar/Coordinator: U. Esonwanne
COL5012H How Aesthetics Was Made A Science: Reading in Czech and Russian/V. Ambros
COL5016H Art and Politics: Bertolt Brencht, Rober Lepage, Robert Wilson/ /P. Kleber
COL5086H Literature, Culture and Contact in Medieval Iberia/J. Ross
COL5101H Diasporic Cities/ A. Sakaki
COL 5109H Jean-Luc Nancy: Retreating the Aesthetic/J. Ricco
COL5110H Post-Capitalist Fantasy/E. Cazdyn
COL5125H Literature, Trauma, Modernity/J. Zilcosky
JCO5121H  Complicity/E. Gunderson
JFC5025H Feminism and Postmodernism: Theory and Practice/B. Havercroft

SPRING TERM
COL2100H Political Concepts in the Wake of Geontopower/***Special 4-week intensive course offered by visiting Northrop Frye Professor Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Columbia Univeristy | Non-Complit students please contact Complit in early September to register.
COL5033H Visual Portraitures in Contemporary Autobiographical Narratives/J. LeBlanc
COL5072H Affinities: Readings of Realism and Radicalism/E. Jagoe
COL5096H The Problem of Translation: Historical, Theoretical and Pragmatic Perspectives/M. Revermann
COL5118H Sovereignty: Hobbes and His 20th and 21st Successors/M. Nyquist
COL 5122H Text and Digital Media /R. Bai cancelled 
JCY5116H Freud: Case Histories/R. Comay
JLE5116H Naming the World: Realism Travels the Globe/N. Kortenaar

COURSE SCHEDULE |2017-2018


Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. 

FALL TERM

Mondays
1-3:  JFC5025H Feminism and Postmodernism: Theory and Practice/B. Havercroft
3-5: COL5125H Literature, Trauma, Modernity/J. Zilcosky

Tuesdays
10-12: COL5086H Literature, Culture and Contact in Medieval Iberia/J. Ross
2-4: COL5012H How Aesthetics Was Made A Science: Readings in Czech and Russian/V. Ambros

Wednesdays
10-12: COL5016H Art and Politics: Bertolt Brencht, Rober Lepage, Robert Wilson/ /P. Kleber
1-3: COL5110H Post-Capitalist Fantasy/E. Cazdyn

Thursdays
10-12: COL5101H Diasporic Cities/A. Sakaki
1-3:30: JCO5121H  Complicity/E. Gunderson, Room 309
3-5: COL 5109H Jean-Luc Nancy: Retreating the Aesthetic/J. Ricco

Fridays
1-4: COL1000H Faculty Seminar/Coordinator: U. Esonwanne

SPRING TERM

Mondays
1-3: COL5072H Affinities: Readings of Realism and Radicalism/E. Jagoe

Tuesdays
10-1: COL5118H Sovereignty: Hobbes and His 20th and 21st Successors/M. Nyquist
1-3: JCY5116H Freud Case Histories/R. Comay

Wednesdays
9-11: JLE5116H Naming the World: Realism Travels the Globe/N. Kortenaar
11-1: COL 1900H/1910H Text and Digital Media Reading Group

Thursdays
11-1: COL5033H Visual Portraitures in Contemporary Autobiographical Narratives/J. LeBlanc

Fridays
12-3: COL5096H The Problem of Translation: Historical, Theoretical and Pragmatic Perspectives/M. Revermann

Special schedule forCOL2100H Political Concepts in the Wake of Geontopower/E. A. Povinelli

Spring 2018 | Week 1Monday, January 29, 3-6 and Thursday, February 1, 3-6 | Week 2Monday,  February 5, 3-6 and Thursday, February 7, 3-6 |  Week 3Monday, February 12, 3-6  and Thursday, February 14, 3-6 | Reading Week | Week 4Monday, February 26, 3-6 and Thursday, March 1, 3-6


Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on courses’ codes to see their descriptions.

 Updated May 31, 2017