CORE PROGRAM | 2020-2021


All Comparative fall term courses will be available online. Please click on the course code to see its description.

FALL TERM:
COL1000H Faculty Seminar/S. Dowling
COL5018H  Gender, Agency, and Life Writing/B. Havercroft
COL5101H Diasporic Cities/A. Sakaki  
COL5125H Literature, Trauma, Modernity/J. Zilcosky
COL5128H Tragedy: Instantiations of a Dramatic Form in Theatre, Philosophy, Opera and Popular Cinema/M. Revermann  
COL5142H  Women and Sex and Talk/J. Ricco (new)

WINTER TERM:
COL5032H Feminist Approaches to Medieval Literature/J. Ross
COL 5122H Text and Digital Media/R. Bai
COL5133H Comparative Modernisms/H. Bahoora
COL5140H Beckett and Philosophy/R. Comay (new) 
COL5141H Beyond the Anthropocene: New Directions in Environmental Humanities/E. Jagoe (new)/ 
JFC5129H  Performative Autobiographical Acts: Painted and Photographic Representations of Self in Personal and Political Testimonials/J. LeBlanc
JGC1855H Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel
JLV5143H Censorship, Culture, Archive/A. Komaromi (new) 


updated: May 25, 2020

COURSE SCHEDULE |2020-2021


Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Fall term:

Monday:
10-12: Graduate Writing Group
2-4:  COL5125H Literature, Trauma, Modernity/J. Zilcosky

Tuesday
10-12: COL5142H  Women and Sex and Talk/J. Ricco
3-5: COL5018H  Gender, Agency, and Life Writing/B. Havercroft

Wednesday:

Thursday:
10-12: COL5101H Diasporic Cities/A. Sakaki

Friday:
11-1: COL5128H Tragedy: Instantiations of a Dramatic Form in Theatre, Philosophy, Opera and Popular Cinema/M. Revermann
2-4: COL1000H Faculty Seminar/S. Dowling

Spring/Winter term:

Monday:
10-12: Graduate Writing Group
2-4: COL5141H Beyond the Anthropocene: New Directions in Environmental Humanities/E. Jagoe, New

Tuesday
1-3: COL5140H Beckett and Philosophy/R. Comay

Wednesday:
10-12: COL5032H Feminist Approaches to Medieval Literature/J. Ross
1-3: COL5133H Comparative Modernisms/H. Bahoora
3-5: JGC1855H Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel

Thursday:
12-2: JFC5129H  Performative Autobiographical Acts: Painted and Photographic Representations of Self in Personal and Political Testimonials/J. LeBlanc
2-4:JLV5143H Censorship, Culture, Archive/A. Komaromi

 Friday:
11-1: COL 5122H Text and Digital Media/R. Bai

Updated: May 25, 2020

CORE PROGRAM | 2019-2020


Fall term

COL1000HF Faculty Seminar/S. Dowling, Friday, 2-4
COL5110HF Post Capitalist Fantasy/E. Cazdyn, Thursday, 11-1
COL5130HF Comparison and “the Human”/U. Esonwanne, Tuesday, 11-1/Cancelled
COL5135HF Climate Genres/E. Jagoe, Monday, 1-3 /New
COL5136HF Space, Place and Power/H. Bahoora, Wednesday, 1-3/New
JFC5025HF Feminism and Postmodernism: Theory and Practice/B. Havercroft, Tuesday, 3-5
JGC1855HF Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel/Wednesday 3-5
JHL1680HF – Revolutionary Women’s Cultures in East Asia, early to mid 20th century/A. Grewal, Tuesday 1-3
JLE5225HF Passage from History to Fiction/N. Kortenaar , Thursday 3-5 /New
JLV5134HF Theories of the Novel/K. Holland/Friday, 11-1/ New
JOS5019HF Cervantes and Renaissance Humanism/S. Rupp, Thursday, 1-3 /Cancelled

Spring term

COL5047HS The Two Avant-Gardes/Komaromi, Thursday, 11-1
COL5096HS The Problem of Translation: Historical, Theoretical and Pragmatic Perspectives/M. Revermann, Friday, 12-2
COL5126HS Sports Narrated: Literary and Interdisciplinary Exploration of Sports represented in Textual and Visual Media/A. Sakaki, Tuesday, 10-12/New
COL5138HS Dramaturgy of the Dialectic/R. Comay, Wednesday, 4-6/New
COL5139HS Critical Race Theory/M. Nyquist/Monday, 10-1/New
JFC5105HS Collections of Knowledge: Encyclopedism and Travel Literature, 1500-1800/A. Mostch, Wednesday, 10-12
JFC5129HS  Performative Autobiographical Acts: Painted and Photographic Representations of Self in Personal and Political Testimonials/J. LeBlanc, Thursday, 3-5
JHL1282HS Comparative Totalitarian Culture/T. Lahusen, Tuesday, 1 -3/New

Special seminarCOL2100HS Corpus Infinitum: Art and the Possibility of  Justice/D. Ferreira da Silva/condensed course from April 13 to May 10, 2020, from 1-4 pm:
April: Monday 13; Wednesday 15; Monday 20; Wednesday 22; Monday 27; Wednesday 29
May: Monday 4 ; Wednesday 6.


 COURSE SCHEDULE |2019-2020

Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Fall term:

Monday:
9:30-12:30: PhD Writing Group
1-3: COL5135HF Climate Genres/E. Jagoe

Tuesday
1-3: JHL1680HF Revolutionary Women’s Cultures in East Asia, early to mid 20th century/A. Grewal
3-5: JFC5025HF Feminism and Postmodernism: Theory and Practice/B. Havercroft

Wednesday:
1-3: COL5136HF Space, Place and Power/H. Bahoora
3-5: JGC1855HF Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel

Thursday:
11-1: COL5110HF Post Capitalist Fantasy/E. Cazdyn
3-5: JLE5225HF Passage from History to Fiction/N. Kortenaar

Friday:
11-1: JLV5134HF Theories of the Novel/K. Holland
2-4:  COL1000HF Faculty Seminar/S. Dowling

Spring term:

Monday:
10-1: COL5139HS Critical Race Theory/M. Nyquist

Tuesday
10-12: COL526HS Sports Narrated: Literary and Interdisciplinary Exploration of Sports represented in Textual and Visual Media/A. Sakaki
1 -3: JHL1282HS Comparative Totalitarian Culture/T. Lahusen

Wednesday:
10-12: JFC5105HS Collections of Knowledge: Encyclopedism and Travel Literature, 1500-1800/A. Mostch
1:00-3:50: Interdisciplinary Writing Group
4-6: COL5081HS Benjamin’s Arcades Project/R. Comay

Thursday:
11-1: COL5047HS The Two Avant-Gardes/Komaromi
3-5: JFC5129HS  Performative Autobiographical Acts: Painted and Photographic Representations of Self in Personal and Political Testimonials/J. LeBlanc

 Friday:
10-12: Complit Writing Group
12-2: COL5096HS The Problem of Translation: Historical, Theoretical and Pragmatic Perspectives/M. Revermann
2-4: Complit Writing Group

Most Comparative Literature courses are taught at the Centre for Comparative Literature, Isabel Bader Theatre, 3rd floor, Linda Hutcheon Seminar Room (BT319) unless indicated otherwise below. Please click on the course code to see its description.

Updated: Jan 27, 2020

CORE PROGRAM | 2018-19


Fall term

COL1000H Faculty Seminar/Coordinator: U. Esonwanne
COL5018H Gender, Agency, and Life Writing/B. Havercroft
COL5081H Benjamin’s Arcades Project/R. Comay
COL5129H New Addictions/E. Jagoe /New course
COL5133H Comparative Modernisms/H. Bahoora / New course
JGC1855H Critical Theory – The French-German Connection/W. Goetschel
JLA5082H The Rhetoric of PhotographyA. Sakaki
DRA3907HY Collisions and Common Ground: Art – Technology – Performance/P. Kleber

Spring term

COL5033H Visual Portraitures in Contemporary Autobiographical Narratives/J. LeBlanc
COL5027H Memory, Trauma, and History/T. Lahusen
COL5117H Freud and Psychoanalysis/J. Zilcosky 
COL5124H Public Reading/A. Komaromi
COL5128H Tragedy: Instantiations of a Dramatic Form in Theatre, Philosophy, Opera and Popular Cinema/M. Revermann
COL5131H Non Disclosure Acts/ E. Cazdyn/  New course
JFC1813H  Literature of Contact and Anthropological Thought 16th-18th Century/A. Motsch
JLV5135H 1968: The Year of Revolution and Protest/D. Obradovic / New course